Computer Science

Graduate Group Members

Department of Computer Science

  • Kwan-Liu Ma, Professor and GGCS Chair (visualization, graphics, parallel and distributed computation)
  • Nina Amenta, Professor and Chair (computational geometry, computer graphics, algorithms)
  • Zhaojun Bai, Professor (number linear algebra, parallel algorithms)
  • Matthew A. Bishop, Professor (computer security, assurance)
  • Hao Chen, Associate Professor (computer security and software verification)
  • Ian Davidson, Professor (data mining)
  • Premkumar Devanbu, Professor (software engineering)
  • David Doty, Assistant Professor (molecular computing, theoretical computer science)
  • Raissa D’Souza, Professor Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Matthew K. Farrens, Professor and Vice-Chair (computer architecture, VLSI design)
  • Vladimir Filkov, Associate Professor (computational biology)
  • Matt Franklin, Professor (cryptography)
  • Francois Gygi, Professor (scientific computing, computational physics)
  • Dipak Ghosal, Professor (high speed networks, parallel and distributed systems)
  • Daniel M. Gusfield, Professor (design and analysis of algorithms, computational biology)
  • Bernd Hamann, Professor Associate Vice Chancellor for Research (visualization, geometric modeling, computer graphics)
  • Cho-Jui Hsieh, Assistant Professor (machine learning, optimization for big data, high dimensional problems)
  • Patrice Koehl, Professor (computational biology)
  • Yong Jae Lee, Assistant Professor (computer vision, machine learning, and computer graphics)
  • Karl N. Levitt, Professor (computer security, system verification)
  • Xin Liu, Professor (wireless communication, communication network)
  • Norman S. Matloff, Professor (computer architecture, communication networks)
  • Nelson L. Max, Distinguished Professor (computer graphics, animation)
  • Prasant Mohapatra, Professor and Chair (networks)
  • Biswanath Mukherjee, Distinguished Professor (lightwave networks, intrusion detection)
  • Michael Neff, Professor (computer animation)
  • Sean Peisert, Associate Adjunct Professor (computer security, network security, digital forensics)
  • Cindy Rubio Gonzalez, Assistant Professor (programming languages and software engineering)
  • Phillip W. Rogaway, Professor (cryptography, theory of computation)
  • Zhendong Su, Associate Professor (programming languages and software engineering)
  • Ilias Tagkopoulos, Professor (Computational biology, biological networks, bioinformatics, systems and synthetic biology, modeling and simulation of biological systems)
  • S. Felix Wu, Professor (computer security)

Other UC Davis Departments

  • Venkatesh Akella, Professor (computer architecture and parallel computing)
  • Nicholas Anderson, Cardiff Professor of Informatics, Director of Informatics Research, School of Medicine
  • Sharon Aviran, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
  • Hemant Bhargava, Professor, joint appointment with Graduate School of Management (economics of information systment and networks, decision support technologies).
  • C. Titus Brown, Associate Professor, Population Health and Reproduction: Vet Med EPRODUCTION: VET MED
  • Harry H. Cheng, Professor, Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering (mobile agent-based computing, embedded systems)
  • R. Holland Cheng, Professor, Molecular and Cellular Biology (computational biology, 3D image processing and visualization)
  • Chen-Nee Chuah, Professor (networks, Internet architecture and protocol design, wireless communications)
  • James P. Crutchfield, Professor, Physics
  • Raissa M. D’Souza, Assistant Professor, Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
  • Jesus DeLoera, Professor, Mathematics (Discrete Computational Mathematics)
  • Jonathan A. Eisen, Professor, Department of Medical Microbiology and Immunology
  • Robert Faris, Assistant Professor, Sociology
  • Michael Friedlander,Professor, Mathematics
  • Soheil Ghiasi, Associate Professor, Laboratory for Embedded and Programmable Systems (LEPS)
  • Michael Hogarth, Associate Professor, School of Medicine (medical informatics, text mining, knowledge discovery, ontology development, and evaluating decision support systems in the clinical domain)
  • Fereydoun Hormozdiari, Assistant Professor in the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
  • Greta Hsu, Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Management
  • Sanjay Joshi, Assistant Professor Department of Mechanical & Aeronautical Engineering
  • Louise Kellogg, Professor, Geology, Earth and Planetary Sciences
  • Matthias Koeppe, Professor, Mathematics, (mathematical optimization (integer programming) and computational discrete mathematics)
  • Laura Marcu, Professor, Biomedical Engineering
  • E. O. Milton, Professor, Mathematics (databases)
  • Deb Niemeier, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • John D. Owens, Assistant Professor (graphics hardware, GPGPU, parallel hardware, software)
  • Michael Oskin, Associate Professor, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences
  • Gerald Quon, Assistant Professor, Molecular and Cellular Biology (computational biology, machine learning, genomics)
  • Bahram Ravani, Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • G. Robert Redinbo, Professor (fault-tolerant computing, testing)
  • David Rocke, Professor, Applied Science and Department of Epidemiology and Preventive Medicine; (computational statistics, data mining, machine learning)
  • Garry H. Rodrigue, Professor Emeritus (scientific computing, numerical analysis)
  • Kenji Sagae, Assistant Professor, Linguistics
  • Kenneth Shackel, Professor, Plant Sciences
  • Jeffrey Shank, Professor, Psychology
  • David Slaughter, Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering (Computer vision, pattern recognition, instrumentation and robotics)
  • Susan Ustin, Professor, Land, Air and Water Resources
  • V. Rao Vemuri, Professor (artificial neural networks, genetic algorithms)
  • John S. Werner, Professor, Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior (NPB)
  • David Whitney, Associate Professor, Center for Mind and Brain and Department of Psychology
  • Kent D. Wilken, Professor and Chair (compiler optimization, computer architecture)
  • David L. Woodruff, Professor, Graduate School of Management (heuristic search optimization)
  • Catherine Yang, Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Management
  • Ben Yoo, Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (optical networks)
border