Computer Science

Graduate Group Members

Department of Computer Science

  • Kwan-Liu Ma, Professor and GGCS Chair (visualization, graphics, parallel and distributed computation)
  • Nina Amenta, Professor and Chair (computational geometry, computer graphics, algorithms)
  • Zhaojun Bai, Professor (number linear algebra, parallel algorithms)
  • Matthew A. Bishop, Professor (computer security, assurance)
  • Hao Chen, Associate Professor (computer security, software verification)
  • Raissa D’Souza, Professor (complex networks, percolation, cascades, systems of complex systems)
  • Ian Davidson, Professor (data mining)
  • Premkumar Devanbu, Professor (software engineering)
  • David Doty, Assistant Professor (molecular computing, theoretical computer science)
  • Matthew K. Farrens, Professor and Vice-Chair (computer architecture, VLSI design)
  • Vladimir Filkov, Professor (computational biology)
  • Matt Franklin, Professor (cryptography)
  • Dipak Ghosal, Professor (high speed networks, parallel and distributed systems)
  • Daniel M. Gusfield, Professor (design and analysis of algorithms, computational biology)
  • Francois Gygi, Professor (scientific computing, computational physics)
  • Bernd Hamann, Professor (visualization, geometric modeling, computer graphics)
  • Cho-Jui Hsieh, Assistant Professor (machine learning, optimization for big data, high dimensional problems)
  • Patrice Koehl, Professor (computational biology)
  • Yong Jae Lee, Assistant Professor (computer vision, machine learning, computer graphics)
  • Karl N. Levitt, Professor (computer security, system verification)
  • Xin Liu, Professor (wireless communication, communication networks)
  • Charles Martel, Emeritus Professor (design and analysis of efficient algorithms)
  • Norman S. Matloff, Professor (computer architecture, communication networks)
  • Nelson L. Max, Distinguished Professor (computer graphics, animation)
  • Prasant Mohapatra, Professor (networks)
  • Biswanath Mukherjee, Distinguished Professor (lightwave networks, intrusion detection)
  • Michael Neff, Associate Professor (computer animation)
  • Ron Olsson, Professor (programming languages, concurrent programming)
  • Sean Peisert, Associate Adjunct Professor (computer security, network security, digital forensics)
  • Phillip W. Rogaway, Professor (cryptography, theory of computation)
  • Cindy Rubio Gonzalez, Assistant Professor (programming languages, software engineering)
  • Zhendong Su, Professor (programming languages, software engineering)
  • Ilias Tagkopoulos, Associate Professor (computational biology, biological networks, bioinformatics, systems and synthetic biology, modeling and simulation of biological systems)
  • S. Felix Wu, Professor (computer security)

Other UC Davis Departments

  • Venkatesh Akella, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering (computer architecture and parallel computing)
  • Nicholas Anderson, Associate Professor, School of Medicine (deidentified large-scale clinical data sharing)
  • Sharon Aviran, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering (computational RNA biology and biomolecular engineering)
  • Hemant Bhargava, Professor, Graduate School of Management (economics of information systems and networks, decision support technologies)
  • C. Titus Brown, Associate Professor, School of Medicine (biological data analysis, data integration, data sharing)
  • Harry H. Cheng, Professor, Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering (mobile agent-based computing, embedded systems)
  • R. Holland Cheng, Professor, Molecular and Cellular Biology (computational biology, 3D image processing and visualization)
  • Chen-Nee Chuah, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering (networks, Internet architecture and protocol design, wireless communications)
  • James P. Crutchfield, Professor, Physics (collective cognition, nonlinear dynamics, pattern formation)
  • Jesus De Loera, Professor, Mathematics (discrete computational mathematics)
  • Jonathan A. Eisen, Professor, School of Medicine (phylogenomics of novelty in microbes)
  • Robert Faris, Assistant Professor, Sociology (social network analysis of social problems)
  • Soheil Ghiasi, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering (embedded and cyber-physical systems)
  • Michael Hogarth, Associate Professor, School of Medicine (medical informatics, text mining, knowledge discovery)
  • Fereydoun Hormozdiari, Assistant Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine (algorithms for genome analysis, system biology and disease predictions)
  • Sanjay Joshi, Associate Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (robotics, neuroengineering, control systems, human-machine interfaces)
  • Louise Kellogg, Professor and Chair, Earth and Planetary Sciences (dynamics of the solid Earth and similar planets)
  • Matthias Koeppe, Professor, Mathematics (mathematical optimization, computational discrete mathematics)
  • Laura Marcu, Professor, Biomedical Engineering (optical spectroscopy, imaging for biomedical diagnostics)
  • Deb Niemeier, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering (transportation-air quality modeling)
  • Michael Oskin, Associate Professor, Earth and Planetary Sciences (active crustal deformation, surface processes and topography)
  • John D. Owens, Professor (graphics hardware, GPGPUs, parallel hardware, software)
  • Gerald Quon, Assistant Professor, Molecular and Cellular Biology (computational biology, machine learning, genomics)
  • Luis Rademacher, Assistant Professor, Mathematics (theoretical computer science, data science, matrix computations, machine learning)
  • Bahram Ravani, Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (robotics and mechatronics, mechanical design and manufacturing, applications of robotics)
  • G. Robert Redinbo, Professor (fault-tolerant computing, testing)
  • David Rocke, Distinguished Professor, School of Medicine (computational statistics, data mining, machine learning)
  • Kenji Sagae, Assistant Professor, Linguistics (computational linguistics, data-driven natural language processing)
  • Jeffrey Schank, Professor, Psychology (agent-based models)
  • Kenneth Shackel, Professor, Plant Sciences (responses and adaptations of plants to water limited conditions)
  • David Slaughter, Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering (computer vision, pattern recognition, instrumentation, robotics)
  • Susan Ustin, Professor, Land, Air and Water Resources (remote sensing of environmental properties, landscape analysis, optical, microwave, and thermal scanners)
  • John S. Werner, Professor, Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior (neurophysiological computations and mechanisms for human vision)
  • Kent D. Wilken, Professor and Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering (compiler optimization, computer architecture)
  • David L. Woodruff, Professor, Graduate School of Management (heuristic search optimization)
  • Catherine Yang, Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Management (information technology, data mining, e-marketing and e-commerce)
  • S. J. Ben Yoo, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering (optical networks)
border