Social

Schedule: Main Conference

fse-2016-main-conference-nov

Tuesday, November 15

08:30 – 09:00: Plenary Session

Welcome

Chairs: Thomas Zimmermann, Jane Cleland-Huang, Zhendong Su

09:00 – 10:00: Plenary Session

Keynote (Emerald Ballroom)

“Womenomics” and Gender-Inclusive Software: What Software Engineers Need to Know, Margaret Burnett

10:00 – 10:30: Plenary Session

Visions 1 (Emerald Ballroom)

Session Chair: Darko Marinov

Sustainable Software Design (Visions and Reflections), Martin P. Robillard

Designing for Dystopia: Software Engineering Research for the Post-apocalypse (Visions and Reflections), Titus Barik, Rahul Pandita, Justin Middleton, and Emerson Murphy-Hill

Disrupting Developer Productivity One Bot at a Time (Visions and Reflections), Margaret-Anne Storey and Alexey Zagalsky

11:00 – 12:30

Session 1: Specification (Emerald 1)

Session Chair: Mike Whalen

Titanium: Efficient Analysis of Evolving Alloy Specifications, Hamid Bagheri and Sam Malek

Mining Performance Specifications, Marc Brünink and David S. Rosenblum

Designing Minimal Effective Normative Systems with the Help of Lightweight Formal Methods, Jianye Hao, Eunsuk Kang, Jun Sun, and Daniel Jackson

Proteus: Computing Disjunctive Loop Summary via Path Dependency Analysis, Xiaofei Xie, Bihuan Chen, Yang Liu, Wei Le, and Xiaohong Li

NonDex: A Tool for Detecting and Debugging Wrong Assumptions on Java API Specifications (Demo), Alex Gyori, Ben Lambeth, August Shi, Owolabi Legunsen, and Darko Marinov

Session 2: HCI and Process (Emerald 2)

Session Chair: Peri Tarr

A Cross-Tool Communication Study on Program Analysis Tool Notifications, Brittany Johnson, Rahul Pandita, Justin Smith, Denae Ford, Sarah Elder, Emerson Murphy-Hill, Sarah Heckman, and Caitlin Sadowski

Factors Influencing Code Review Processes in Industry, Tobias Baum, Olga Liskin, Kai Niklas, and Kurt Schneider

Foraging and Navigations, Fundamentally: Developers’ Predictions of Value and Cost, David Piorkowski, Austin Z. Henley, Tahmid Nabi, Scott D. Fleming, Christopher Scaffidi, and Margaret Burnett

How to Break an API: Cost Negotiation and Community Values in Three Software Ecosystems, Christopher Bogart, Christian Kästner, James Herbsleb, and Ferdian Thung

TIPMerge: Recommending Developers for Merging Branches (Demo), Catarina Costa, Jair Figueiredo, Anita Sarma, and Leonardo Murta

Session 3: Bug Detection and Debugging (Emerald 3)

Session Chair: Tingting Yu

Python Predictive Analysis for Bug Detection, Zhaogui Xu, Peng Liu, Xiangyu Zhang, and Baowen Xu

Crash Consistency Validation Made Easy, Yanyan Jiang, Haicheng Chen, Feng Qin, Chang Xu, Xiaoxing Ma, and Jian Lu

Discovering Bug Patterns in JavaScript, Quinn Hanam, Fernando S. de M. Brito, and Ali Mesbah

Effort-Aware Just-in-Time Defect Prediction: Simple Unsupervised Models Could Be Better Than Supervised Models, Yibiao Yang, Yuming Zhou, Jinping Liu, Yangyang Zhao, Hongmin Lu, Lei Xu, Baowen Xu, and Hareton Leung

Time-Travel Debugging for JavaScript/Node.js (Demo), Earl T. Barr, Mark Marron, Ed Maurer, Dan Moseley, and Gaurav Seth

14:00 – 15:30

Session 4: Security and Privacy (Emerald 1)

Session Chair: Diomidis Spinellis

Detecting Sensitive Data Disclosure via Bi-directional Text Correlation Analysis, Jianjun Huang, Xiangyu Zhang, and Lin Tan

Multi-representational Security Analysis, Eunsuk Kang, Aleksandar Milicevic, and Daniel Jackson

String Analysis for Side Channels with Segmented Oracles, Lucas Bang, Abdulbaki Aydin, Quoc-Sang Phan, Corina S. Păsăreanu, and Tevfik Bultan

WebRanz: Web Page Randomization for Better Advertisement Delivery and Web-Bot Prevention, Weihang Wang, Yunhui Zheng, Xinyu Xing, Yonghwi Kwon, Xiangyu Zhang, and Patrick Eugster

Session 5: Adaptation and Change (Emerald 2)

Session Chair: Harald Gall

A Discrete-Time Feedback Controller for Containerized Cloud Applications, Luciano Baresi, Sam Guinea, Alberto Leva, and Giovanni Quattrocchi

Keep It SIMPLEX: Satisfying Multiple Goals with Guarantees in Control-Based Self-Adaptive Systems, Stepan Shevtsov and Danny Weyns

Automated Change Impact Analysis between SysML Models of Requirements and Design, Shiva Nejati, Mehrdad Sabetzadeh, Chetan Arora, Lionel C. Briand, and Felix Mandoux

Inner Source in Platform-Based Product Engineering (J1-TSE), Dirk Riehle, Maximilian Capraro, Detlef Kips, and Lars Horn

PUMConf: A Tool to Configure Product Specific Use Case and Domain Models in a Product Line (Demo), Ines Hajri, Arda Goknil, Lionel C. Briand, and Thierry Stephany

Session 6: API Mining and Usage (Emerald 3)

Session Chair: Tao Xie

Parameter-Free Probabilistic API Mining across GitHub, Jaroslav Fowkes and Charles Sutton

API Deprecation: A Retrospective Analysis and Detection Method for Code Examples on the Web, Jing Zhou and Robert J. Walker

When Should Internal Interfaces Be Promoted to Public?, André Hora, Marco Tulio Valente, Romain Robbes, and Nicolas Anquetil

POLLUX: Safely Upgrading Dependent Application Libraries, Sukrit Kalra, Ayush Goel, Dhriti Khanna, Mohan Dhawan, Subodh Sharma, and Rahul Purandare

T2API: Synthesizing API Code Usage Templates from English Texts with Statistical Translation (Demo), Thanh Nguyen, Peter C. Rigby, Anh Tuan Nguyen, Mark Karanfil, and Tien N. Nguyen

15:30 – 16:30 (Break)

Student Research Competition (Foyer 3rd/4th Floor)

Effective Assignment and Assistance to Software Developers and Reviewers, Motahareh Bahrami Zanjani

RABIEF: Range Analysis Based Integer Error Fixing, Xi Cheng

Fine-Grained Binary Code Authorship Identification, Xiaozhu Meng

Identifying Participants for Collaborative Merge, Catarina Costa

Cozy: Synthesizing Collection Data Structures, Calvin Loncaric

Constraint-Based Event Trace Reduction, Jie Wang

Automatic Trigger Generation for End User Written Rules for Home Automation, Chandrakana Nandi

Hotspot Symbolic Execution of Floating-Point Programs, Minghui Quan

Evaluation of Fault Localization Techniques, Spencer Pearson

How Should Static Analysis Tools Explain Anomalies to Developers?, Titus Barik

Repairing Test Dependence, Wing Lam

Combining Bug Detection and Test Case Generation, Martin Kellogg

SmartDebug: An Interactive Debug Assistant for Java, Xinrui Guo

Static Loop Analysis and Its Applications, Xie Xiaofei

Social Health Cues Developers Use when Choosing Open Source Packages, Andrew Head

Finding and Breaking Test Dependencies to Speed Up Test Execution, Sebastian Kappler

Automatic Performance Testing using Input-Sensitive Profiling, Qi Luo

Enforcing Correct Array Indexes with a Type System, Joseph Santino

Discovering Additional Violations of Java API Invariants, Waylon Huang

Preventing Signedness Errors in Numerical Computations in Java, Christopher A. Mackie

Bounded Model Checking of State-Space Digital Systems: The Impact of Finite Word-Length Effects on the Implementation of Fixed-Point Digital Controllers Based on State-Space Modeling, Felipe R. Monteiro

Atlas: An Intelligent, Performant Framework for Web-Based Grid Computing, Sachith Gullapalli

16:30 – 18:00

Session 7: Verification (Emerald 1)

Session Chair: Abhik Roychoudhury

Extracting Instruction Semantics via Symbolic Execution of Code Generators, Niranjan Hasabnis and R. Sekar

Efficient Generation of Inductive Validity Cores for Safety Properties, Elaheh Ghassabani, Andrew Gacek, and Michael W. Whalen

Correctness Witnesses: Exchanging Verification Results between Verifiers, Dirk Beyer, Matthias Dangl, Daniel Dietsch, and Matthias Heizmann

SMT-Based Verification of Parameterized Systems, Arie Gurfinkel, Sharon Shoham, and Yuri Meshman

JBSE: A Symbolic Executor for Java Programs with Complex Heap Inputs (Demo), Pietro Braione, Giovanni Denaro, and Mauro Pezzè

Session 8: Requirements and Models (Emerald 2)

Session Chair: Jo Atlee

On-the-Fly Decomposition of Specifications in Software Model Checking, Sven Apel, Dirk Beyer, Vitaly Mordan, Vadim Mutilin, and Andreas Stahlbauer

On Well-Separation of GR(1) Specifications, Shahar Maoz and Jan Oliver Ringert

Lightweight Specification and Analysis of Dynamic Systems with Rich Configurations, Nuno Macedo, Julien Brunel, David Chemouil, Alcino Cunha, and Denis Kuperberg

Gray Links in the Use of Requirements Traceability, Nan Niu, Wentao Wang, and Arushi Gupta

Session 9: Android (Emerald 3)

Session Chair: Lingxiao Jiang

Understanding and Detecting Wake Lock Misuses for Android Applications, Yepang Liu, Chang Xu, Shing-Chi Cheung, and Valerio Terragni

DiagDroid: Android Performance Diagnosis via Anatomizing Asynchronous Executions, Yu Kang, Yangfan Zhou, Hui Xu, and Michael R. Lyu

Minimizing GUI Event Traces, Lazaro Clapp, Osbert Bastani, Saswat Anand, and Alex Aiken

Causal Impact Analysis for App Releases in Google Play, William Martin, Federica Sarro, and Mark Harman

ARdoc: App Reviews Development Oriented Classifier (Demo), Sebastiano Panichella, Andrea Di Sorbo, Emitza Guzman, Corrado A. Visaggio, Gerardo Canfora, and Harald C. Gall

19:00 – 22:45: Conference Banquet

The conference banquet at the famous EMP Museum, where you can explore the North Galleries and the signature exhibition Star Trek: Exploring New Worlds. Enjoy food and drinks in the famous Sky Church, which is named after a term Jimi Hendrix used to describe a place where people of all ages and cultures could come to collectively celebrate musical experiences — just like we will celebrate software engineering and explore new worlds at FSE 2016.

Wednesday, November 16

08:30 – 10:30: Plenary Session

Showcase of Software Engineering Best Practices (Emerald Ballroom)

Session Chairs: Jo Atlee, Gail Murphy

Continuous Deployment of Mobile Software at Facebook (Showcase), Chuck Rossi, Elisa Shibley, Shi Su, Kent Beck, Tony Savor, and Michael Stumm

Model, Execute, and Deploy: Answering the Hard Questions in End-User Programming (Showcase), Shan Shan Huang

Making Invisible Things Visible: Tracking Down Known Vulnerabilities at 3000 Companies (Showcase), Gazi Mahmud

Developer Workflow at Google (Showcase), Caitlin Sadowski

11:00 – 12:30

Session 10: Static Analysis (Emerald 1)

Session Chair: Mark Marron

Static DOM Event Dependency Analysis for Testing Web Applications, Chungha Sung, Markus Kusano, Nishant Sinha, and Chao Wang

On-Demand Strong Update Analysis via Value-Flow Refinement, Yulei Sui and Jingling Xue

Call Graph Construction for Java Libraries, Michael Reif, Michael Eichberg, Ben Hermann, Johannes Lerch, and Mira Mezini

Revamping JavaScript Static Analysis via Localization and Remediation of Root Causes of Imprecision, Shiyi Wei, Omer Tripp, Barbara G. Ryder, and Julian Dolby

Session 11: Recommendation (Emerald 2)

Session Chair: Chris Bird

What Would Users Change in My App? Summarizing App Reviews for Recommending Software Changes, Andrea Di Sorbo, Sebastiano Panichella, Carol V. Alexandru, Junji Shimagaki, Corrado A. Visaggio, Gerardo Canfora, and Harald C. Gall

API Code Recommendation using Statistical Learning from Fine-Grained Changes, Anh Tuan Nguyen, Michael Hilton, Mihai Codoban, Hoan Anh Nguyen, Lily Mast, Eli Rademacher, Tien N. Nguyen, and Danny Dig

TIPMerge: Recommending Experts for Integrating Changes across Branches, Catarina Costa, Jair Figueiredo, Leonardo Murta, and Anita Sarma

Interactive and Guided Architectural Refactoring with Search-Based Recommendation, Yun Lin, Xin Peng, Yuanfang Cai, Danny Dig, Diwen Zheng, and Wenyun Zhao

Bing Developer Assistant: Improving Developer Productivity by Recommending Sample Code (Industry), Hongyu Zhang, Anuj Jain, Gaurav Khandelwal, Chandrashekhar Kaushik, Scott Ge, and Wenxiang Hu

Session 12: Test Coverage (Emerald 3)

Session Chair: Willem Visser

Can Testedness be Effectively Measured?, Iftekhar Ahmed, Rahul Gopinath, Caius Brindescu, Alex Groce, and Carlos Jensen

A Large-Scale Empirical Comparison of Static and Dynamic Test Case Prioritization Techniques, Qi Luo, Kevin Moran, and Denys Poshyvanyk

Analyzing the Validity of Selective Mutation with Dominator Mutants, Bob Kurtz, Paul Ammann, Jeff Offutt, Márcio E. Delamaro, Mariet Kurtz, and Nida Gökçe

An Extensive Study of Static Regression Test Selection in Modern Software Evolution, Owolabi Legunsen, Farah Hariri, August Shi, Yafeng Lu, Lingming Zhang, and Darko Marinov

Cluster-Based Test Suite Functional Analysis (Industry), Marcel Zalmanovici, Orna Raz, and Rachel Tzoref-Brill

14:00 – 15:30

Session 13: Program Analysis (Emerald 1)

Session Chair: Santosh Nagarakatte

PerfGuard: Binary-Centric Application Performance Monitoring in Production Environments, Chung Hwan Kim, Junghwan Rhee, Kyu Hyung Lee, Xiangyu Zhang, and Dongyan Xu

Python Probabilistic Type Inference with Natural Language Support, Zhaogui Xu, Xiangyu Zhang, Lin Chen, Kexin Pei, and Baowen Xu

Detecting and Fixing Precision-Specific Operations for Measuring Floating-Point Errors, Ran Wang, Daming Zou, Xinrui He, Yingfei Xiong, Lu Zhang, and Gang Huang

Deep API Learning, Xiaodong Gu, Hongyu Zhang, Dongmei Zhang, and Sunghun Kim

A Portable Interface for Runtime Energy Monitoring (Industry), Connor Imes, Lars Bergstrom, and Henry Hoffmann

Session 14: Build and Configuration (Emerald 2)

Session Chair: John Penix

Build System with Lazy Retrieval for Java Projects, Ahmet Celik, Alex Knaust, Aleksandar Milicevic, and Milos Gligoric

iGen: Dynamic Interaction Inference for Configurable Software, ThanhVu Nguyen, Ugur Koc, Javran Cheng, Jeffrey S. Foster, and Adam A. Porter

CacheOptimizer: Helping Developers Configure Caching Frameworks for Hibernate-Based Database-Centric Web Applications, Tse-Hsun Chen, Weiyi Shang, Ahmed E. Hassan, Mohamed Nasser, and Parminder Flora

SIP: Optimal Product Selection from Feature Models using Many-Objective Evolutionary Optimisation (J1-TOSEM), Robert M. Hierons, Miqing Li, Xiaohui Liu, Sergio Segura, and Wei Zheng

Learning for Test Prioritization: An Industrial Case Study (Industry), Benjamin Busjaeger and Tao Xie

Session 15: Code Search and Similarity (Emerald 3)

Session Chair: Mehdi Mirakhorli

BinGo: Cross-Architecture Cross-OS Binary Search, Mahinthan Chandramohan, Yinxing Xue, Zhengzi Xu, Yang Liu, Chia Yuan Cho, and Hee Beng Kuan Tan

Relationship-Aware Code Search for JavaScript Frameworks, Xuan Li, Zerui Wang, Qianxiang Wang, Shoumeng Yan, Tao Xie, and Hong Mei

Code Relatives: Detecting Similarly Behaving Software, Fang-Hsiang Su, Jonathan Bell, Kenneth Harvey, Simha Sethumadhavan, Gail Kaiser, and Tony Jebara

Estimating Semantic Relatedness in Source Code (J1-TOSEM), Anas Mahmoud and Gary Bradshaw

Hunter: Next-Generation Code Reuse for Java (Demo), Yuepeng Wang, Yu Feng, Ruben Martins, Arati Kaushik, Isil Dillig, and Steven P. Reiss

15:30 – 16:30 (Break)

Tool Demonstrations (Foyer 3rd/4th Floor)

NonDex: A Tool for Detecting and Debugging Wrong Assumptions on Java API Specifications (Demo), Alex Gyori, Ben Lambeth, August Shi, Owolabi Legunsen, and Darko Marinov

TIPMerge: Recommending Developers for Merging Branches (Demo), Catarina Costa, Jair Figueiredo, Anita Sarma, and Leonardo Murta

Time-Travel Debugging for JavaScript/Node.js (Demo), Earl T. Barr, Mark Marron, Ed Maurer, Dan Moseley, and Gaurav Seth

PUMConf: A Tool to Configure Product Specific Use Case and Domain Models in a Product Line (Demo), Ines Hajri, Arda Goknil, Lionel C. Briand, and Thierry Stephany

T2API: Synthesizing API Code Usage Templates from English Texts with Statistical Translation (Demo), Thanh Nguyen, Peter C. Rigby, Anh Tuan Nguyen, Mark Karanfil, and Tien N. Nguyen

JBSE: A Symbolic Executor for Java Programs with Complex Heap Inputs (Demo), Pietro Braione, Giovanni Denaro, and Mauro Pezzè

ARdoc: App Reviews Development Oriented Classifier (Demo), Sebastiano Panichella, Andrea Di Sorbo, Emitza Guzman, Corrado A. Visaggio, Gerardo Canfora, and Harald C. Gall

Hunter: Next-Generation Code Reuse for Java (Demo), Yuepeng Wang, Yu Feng, Ruben Martins, Arati Kaushik, Isil Dillig, and Steven P. Reiss

BigDebug: Interactive Debugger for Big Data Analytics in Apache Spark (Demo), Muhammad Ali Gulzar, Matteo Interlandi, Tyson Condie, and Miryung Kim

Visualizing Code and Coverage Changes for Code Review (Demo), Sebastiaan Oosterwaal, Arie van Deursen, Roberta Coelho, Anand Ashok Sawant, and Alberto Bacchelli

End-to-End Memory Behavior Profiling with DINAMITE (Demo), Svetozar Miucin, Conor Brady, and Alexandra Fedorova

Validate Your SPDX Files for Open Source License Violations (Demo), Demetris Paschalides and Georgia M. Kapitsaki

FSX: A Tool for Fine-Grained Incremental Unit Test Generation for C/C++ Programs (Demo), Hiroaki Yoshida, Susumu Tokumoto, Mukul R. Prasad, Indradeep Ghosh, and Tadahiro Uehara

16:30 – 18:00: Plenary Session

Panel: The State of Software Engineering Research

Moderator: Margaret-Anne Storey

18:00 – 19:00: Plenary Session

SIGSOFT Town Hall (Emerald Ballroom)

Thursday, November 17

08:30 – 09:30: Plenary Session

Keynote (Emerald Ballroom)

Building a Socio-Technical Theory of Coordination: Why and How (Outstanding Research Award), James Herbsleb

09:30 – 10:30: Plenary Session

Visions 2 (Emerald Ballroom)

Session Chair: Miryung Kim

Training the Future Workforce through Task Curation in an OSS Ecosystem (Visions and Reflections), Anita Sarma, Marco Aurélio Gerosa, Igor Steinmacher, and Rafael Leano

Reaching the Masses: A New Subdiscipline of App Programmer Education (Visions and Reflections), Charles Weir, Awais Rashid, and James Noble

Studying Developer Gaze to Empower Software Engineering Research and Practice (Visions and Reflections), Bonita Sharif, Benjamin Clark, and Jonathan I. Maletic

DeepSoft: A Vision for a Deep Model of Software (Visions and Reflections), Hoa Khanh Dam, Truyen Tran, John Grundy, and Aditya Ghose

Budgeted Testing through an Algorithmic Lens (Visions and Reflections), Myra B. Cohen, A. Pavan, and N. V. Vinodchandran

Reasoning with Imprecise Privacy Preferences (Visions and Reflections), Inah Omoronyia

11:00 – 12:30

Session 16: Program Repair (Emerald 1)

Session Chair: Tien Nguyen

Understanding and Generating High Quality Patches for Concurrency Bugs, Haopeng Liu, Yuxi Chen, and Shan Lu

Anti-patterns in Search-Based Program Repair, Shin Hwei Tan, Hiroaki Yoshida, Mukul R. Prasad, and Abhik Roychoudhury

Semi-supervised Verified Feedback Generation, Shalini Kaleeswaran, Anirudh Santhiar, Aditya Kanade, and Sumit Gulwani

WATERFALL: An Incremental Approach for Repairing Record-Replay Tests of Web Applications, Mouna Hammoudi, Gregg Rothermel, and Andrea Stocco

BigDebug: Interactive Debugger for Big Data Analytics in Apache Spark (Demo), Muhammad Ali Gulzar, Matteo Interlandi, Tyson Condie, and Miryung Kim

Session 17: Development Environments (Emerald 2)

Session Chair: Dongmei Zhang

Efficiency of Projectional Editing: A Controlled Experiment, Thorsten Berger, Markus Völter, Hans Peter Jensen, Taweesap Dangprasert, and Janet Siegmund

ECHO: Instantaneous In Situ Race Detection in the IDE, Sheng Zhan and Jeff Huang

Detecting Table Clones and Smells in Spreadsheets, Wensheng Dou, Shing-Chi Cheung, Chushu Gao, Chang Xu, Liang Xu, and Jun Wei

Exploring Mobile End User Development: Existing Use and Design Factors (J1-TSE), Abdallah Namoun, Athanasia Daskalopoulou, Nikolay Mehandjiev, and Zhang Xun

Visualizing Code and Coverage Changes for Code Review (Demo), Sebastiaan Oosterwaal, Arie van Deursen, Roberta Coelho, Anand Ashok Sawant, and Alberto Bacchelli

SRC Presentations (Emerald 3)

Session Chairs: Cindy Rubio Gonzalez, Gustavo Soares

14:30 – 16:00

Session 18: Concurrency (Emerald 1)

Session Chair: Jeff Huang

Flow-Sensitive Composition of Thread-Modular Abstract Interpretation, Markus Kusano and Chao Wang

A Deployable Sampling Strategy for Data Race Detection, Yan Cai, Jian Zhang, Lingwei Cao, and Jian Liu

Online Shared Memory Dependence Reduction via Bisectional Coordination, Yanyan Jiang, Chang Xu, Du Li, Xiaoxing Ma, and Jian Lu

Parallel Data Race Detection for Task Parallel Programs with Locks, Adarsh Yoga, Santosh Nagarakatte, and Aarti Gupta

End-to-End Memory Behavior Profiling with DINAMITE (Demo), Svetozar Miucin, Conor Brady, and Alexandra Fedorova

Session 19: Open Source (Emerald 2)

Session Chair: Mei Naggapan

Paradise Unplugged: Identifying Barriers for Female Participation on Stack Overflow, Denae Ford, Justin Smith, Philip J. Guo, and Chris Parnin

Why We Refactor? Confessions of GitHub Contributors, Danilo Silva, Nikolaos Tsantalis, and Marco Tulio Valente

Effectiveness of Code Contribution: From Patch-Based to Pull-Request-Based Tools, Jiaxin Zhu, Minghui Zhou, and Audris Mockus

Stochastic Actor-Oriented Modeling for Studying Homophily and Social Influence in OSS Projects (J1-EMSE), David Kavaler and Vladimir Filkov

Validate Your SPDX Files for Open Source License Violations (Demo), Demetris Paschalides and Georgia M. Kapitsaki

Session 20: Test Generation (Emerald 3)

Session Chair: Myra Cohen

Isomorphic Regression Testing: Executing Uncovered Branches without Test Augmentation, Jie Zhang, Yiling Lou, Lingming Zhang, Dan Hao, Lu Zhang, and Hong Mei

Directed Test Generation to Detect Loop Inefficiencies, Monika Dhok and Murali Krishna Ramanathan

Field-Exhaustive Testing, Pablo Ponzio, Nazareno Aguirre, Marcelo F. Frias, and Willem Visser

Combinatorial Generation of Structurally Complex Test Inputs for Commercial Software Applications (Industry), Hua Zhong, Lingming Zhang, and Sarfraz Khurshid

Automated Test Input Generation for Android: Are We Really There Yet in an Industrial Case? (Industry), Xia Zeng, Dengfeng Li, Wujie Zheng, Fan Xia, Yuetang Deng, Wing Lam, Wei Yang, and Tao Xie

FSX: A Tool for Fine-Grained Incremental Unit Test Generation for C/C++ Programs (Demo), Hiroaki Yoshida, Susumu Tokumoto, Mukul R. Prasad, Indradeep Ghosh, and Tadahiro Uehara

16:30 – 17:30: Plenary Session

Keynote (Emerald Ballroom)

Correct or Usable? The Limits of Traditional Verification (Impact Paper Award), Daniel Jackson and Mandana Vaziri

17:30 – 18:00: Plenary Session

Award Session / Future FSEs (Emerald Ballroom)

 

Registration now open

Important: Please pre-register to allow us to pre-print your badge in advance.
Note that we have limited availability for on-site registrations. Register early!

We look forward to seeing you at the conference!
Registration rates and policies

Attendee information

Everything you need to know for attending FSE.

Proceedings

The proceedings are now in the ACM Digital Library.

Print Program (*new*)

The program part of the FSE Yearbook. The pages with attendee profiles and advertisement will only be available in the print copy that attendees will receive at the conference.

FSE Week Overview

FSE conference (November 15-17), Workshops (November 13, 14, and 18), Doctoral Symposium (November 14)

Schedule Main Conference

Check out the schedule of the main conference.

Conference Preview

Check out a preview of conference highlights.

Hotel reservations now open

The room rate is USD 189.00 / Night (Excluding Taxes & Fees). The rate is available until October 15, 2016. Consider participating in the Room Sharing program.

Important Dates

Submissions

  • Research papers: March 11, 2016
  • Workshop proposals: March 25, 2016
  • Visions and Reflections papers: June 15, 2016
  • Industry papers: June 15, 2016
  • Demo papers: June 15, 2016
  • Doctoral Symposium: June 15, 2016
  • Student Research Competition: June 15 July 1, 2016
  • Workshop papers: July 1, 2016

Rebuttal Period

  • For research papers only: April 30, 2016 (Noon PDT) - May 3, 2016 (23:59:59 AOE)

Events

  • Pre-conference Events: November 13-14, 2016
  • Doctoral Symposium: November 14, 2016
  • Main Conference: November 15-17, 2016
  • Post-conference Events: November 18, 2016